Quick Legal Facts
[…] Hunting Exception Not Applicable
In states where concealed carry restrictions pertaining to knives obtain, an exception is typically provided for hunting and fishing. The purpose of restricting concealed carry is to prevent persons from deceptively presenting themselves as unarmed. It is reasonable to expect that individuals engaged in hunting will have the required tackle. It is quite likely that individuals who are hunting or fishing will have a knife.
§ 18.2-308 (C) (6) states the lawful hunting exception:
Any person actually engaged in lawful hunting, as authorized by the Board of Wildlife Resources, under inclement weather conditions necessitating temporary protection of his firearm from those conditions, provided that possession of a handgun while engaged in lawful hunting shall not be construed as hunting with a handgun if the person hunting is carrying a valid concealed handgun permit.
The only circumstances which relieve lawful hunters from the concealed carry restrictions apply only to firearms, and then only “under inclement weather conditions.”
Law Enforcement/Military