Quick Legal Facts
[…] A “switchblade knife” is “a pocketknife having the blade spring-operated so that pressure on a release catch causes it to fly open.”
(Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2314).
This definition would probably exclude knives having a “bias toward closure.” See Understanding Bias Toward Closure and Knife Mechanisms for additional explanation.
We suggest that in Virginia that automatic knives be possessed except in one’s “place of abode or the curtilage thereof” per § 18.2-308.
Concealment
Virginia law refers to concealed carry as “hidden from common observation.” § 18.2-308. Carrying concealed weapons; exceptions; penalty provides the following guidance:
For the purpose of this section, a weapon shall be deemed to be hidden from common observation when it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon’s true nature.
Whether a knife is concealed will in almost all instances be a question to be answered by the jury or the judge in a non-jury proceeding.
Brandishing
The legislative history of the “brandishing” law indicates it was intended to address “Criminal street gang” activity.