Quick Legal Facts
[…] For the purpose of this section, a weapon shall be deemed to be hidden from common observation when it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon’s true nature.
Whether a knife is concealed will in almost all instances be a question to be answered by the jury or the judge in a non-jury proceeding.
Brandishing
The legislative history of the “brandishing” law indicates it was intended to address “Criminal street gang” activity. It was enacted in 2006. There are no reported cases involving § 18.2-282.1 which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to point, hold, or brandish a machete or any weapon, with an exposed blade 12 inches or longer, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons and in a manner that reasonably demonstrates that intent. This section shall not apply to any person engaged in excusable or justifiable self-defense.
Virginia law provides a similar prohibition for brandishing a firearm.
Collector Exception
The exception in § 18.2-308. Carrying concealed weapons; exceptions; penalty. for the benefit of collectors requires that one be a “regularly enrolled member” of a “weapon collecting organization.”