Quick Legal Facts
[…] Quick Legal Facts

Statewide Preemption:
No.
Concealed Carry:
Concealment is a factor. The law prohibits the concealed carry of certain knives as described.
Schools:
Knives are prohibited on all schools.
Critical Dimensions:
None noted.
At a Glance:
Oregon law, §166.240, prohibits the concealed carry of “any knife having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring, or by centrifugal force.” This includes automatic knives, often referred to pejoratively as “switchblades” and assisted opening knives. The same concealed carry prohibition also applies to any dirk, dagger, or ice pick.