American Knife and Tool Institute
[…] We suggest that knives with assisted opening mechanisms be avoided. Manual one-hand operability is not restricted.

Butterfly Knives

Butterfly knives have been forbidden under Hawaiian law since 1999, when § 134-53 became law. A recent challenge to this law on U.S. constitutional grounds was defeated in the case of Teter v Connors, brought to the U.S. District Court in Hawaii. The law was changed in 2024.

Dagger/Dirk

The Hawaii “Deadly Weapons” law, § 134-51, as it pertains to knives, provides:

Any person, not authorized by law, who carries concealed upon the person’s self or within any vehicle used or occupied by the person or who is found armed with any dirk, dagger, . . .  or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be immediately arrested without warrant by any sheriff, police officer, or other officer or person.

The word “concealed” is superfluous. Carrying a dagger or dirk openly or having such an item within a vehicle is unlawful. Whether concealed or openly displayed, one is considered to be “armed” within the statute’s meaning.   State v. Ogata, 572 P.2d 1222 (1977).